-->

Privacy Policy

1. Who we are 

Black Skies Blue is a company limited by guarantee (SC698694) and a workers co-operative that launched in 2021.  We believe in Scottish businesses working for people and planet.   Our mission is to support businesses to find joy in sustainable business models. 

This policy covers how Black Skies Blue collects your information through its website: www.blackskiesblue.com and is referred to as “Black Skies Blue”, “we”, “us” and/or “our” in this policy. 

We are the data controller in respect of all personal data collected via our website, email, telephone, or in person. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) and our registration number is ZB223808. 

Whenever you submit your information to us, by these or any other means, we will collect and use such information in accordance with the terms of this policy, and we will ensure that all personal data we hold is treated properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

In accordance with data protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from or about you. If you have any concerns about the way we have used, shared or processed your data you have the right to make a complaint to the ICO.

However, we would always appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach the ICO so please do contact us in the first instance by email. Please see Section 11 on your rights. 

Our contact details:

Name: Black Skies Blue Ltd 

Registered Address: 63 Coillesdene Avenue, Edinburgh, EH15 2JT 

Postal Address: 63 Coillesdene Avenue, Edinburgh, EH15 2JT 

Data Protection Officer: Claire Jordan 

E-mail: admin@blackskiesblue.com  

 

The Commissioner’s contact details – Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF  https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/  

2. When do we collect information about you

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

Direct interactions: 

  • when you contact us by any means (including via our websites, over the phone, by email or by post) with queries, complaints etc. 
  • when you create an account with us. 
  • when you engage with us on social media. 
  • when you choose to complete any surveys we send you. 
  • when you comment on or review any of our products or our services. 
  • when you opt in to receive our newsletter. 
  • when you take part in a prize draw, competition or survey. 
  • when you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you (for example, pursuant to a third party prize draw, competition or survey). 
  • When you are selected for re-engagement marketing campaigns, we check to ensure we are mailing you at your most up to date address where this data is available to us through third parties. We reflect any changes in your account to ensure we can continue to provide with information that you have consented to receiving. 

Automated technologies or interactions – As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. 

We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. You are asked to consent to non-essential cookies when you use our website -please see our Cookie Policy for further details. 

Third parties or publicly available sources – We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: 

Automated technologies or interactions –  As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. 

Technical Data from the following parties: 

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK; 
  • advertising networks; and 
  • search information providers.

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services. 

  • Event providers, e.g. Eventbrite when you register for an event 
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators. 
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources. 

    3. What information do we collect about you?  

    Personal data is defined as information which directly or indirectly identifies an individual. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

    The personal data we collect depends on how you interact with us. We may collect and process the following information: 

    • Personal identifiers, for example, your name, date of birth, gender 
    • Contact details such as email address, postal address for billing or delivery and telephone/mobile number 
    • Transaction data: purchases and orders made by you and your password (if you set up an account on our website) 
    • Financial data: bank account and credit/debit card details if you place an order with us 
    • Marketing data: your communication and marketing preferences 
    • Profile data: your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses 
    • Usage data: your on-line browsing activities on our websites 
    • Technical data: We may also automatically collect data about you such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. We collect Technical data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information regarding the cookies used on our website. 
    • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram or Facebook). 

    4. How and why we will use the information that you have given us  

    We have set out in table format a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 

    Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

    (a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at admin@blackskiesblue.com  

    (b) We have a contractual obligation. 

    (c) We have a legal obligation. 

    (d) We have a legitimate interest. 

    Purpose/Activity

    Type of Data

    Lawful basis for processing

    1.

    To register you as a user of our services

    • Identity 
    • Contact 

    Consent 

    Contractual obligations (performance of a contract with you)

    2.

    To process you as a customer including: 

    • Manage payments, fees and charges 
    • Collect and recover money owed to us
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Financial
    • Transaction
    • Profile
    • Marketing and Communications
    • Consent 
    • Contractual obligation (performance of a contract with you) 
    • Legitimate interest (to recover debts due to us)

    3.

    To manage our relationship with you, which will include: 

    • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy 
    • Providing you with information you have requested or indicated in your preferences 
    • Asking you to leave a review, take a survey or to enable you to participate in a prize draw or competition
    • Identity 
    • Contact 
    • Profile 
    • Marketing and Communications
    • Consent 
    • Contractual obligation (performance of a contract with you) 
    • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 
    • Necessary for legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products & services in order to develop them).

    4.

    To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

    • Identity 
    • Contact 
    • Technical
    • Legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation) 
    • Legal obligation

    5.

    To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

    • Identity 
    • Contact 
    • Profile 
    • Usage 
    • Marketing and Communications 
    • Technical
    • Consent 
    • Legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    6.

    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

    • Technical
    • Usage

    • Legitimate interests (to improve user experience, determine types of companies wanting to use our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    7.

    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

    • Identity 
    • Contact 
    • Technical 
    • Usage 
    • Profile
    • Consent 
    • Legitimate interests (to develop our products/services)

    5. Legitimate Interests

    As noted in the ‘How and why we will use information about you’ section above, we occasionally process your personal information under the ‘legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

    Processing for our legitimate interests may include (i) fraud prevention and compliance; (ii) certain marketing and promotional activities; (iii) the provision and operation of referral marketing programmes; (iv) network and information systems security; (v) data analytics; (vi) enhancing, modifying or improving our service; (vii) identifying usage trends; or (viii) determining the effectiveness of campaigns or advertising.

    6. Consent

    How do you get my consent? 

    When you initially access our website you are asked to consent to cookies which gather technical and usage data. Please see the separate Cookie Policy.  

    When you provide us with personal information to register on our website, send us an email that requires a response, sign up for training or a newsletter, or participate in a survey, where you provide us with your email address, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. 

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as to send you updates, information or marketing material, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent, or by asking you to update your preferences. 

    How do I withdraw my consent? 

    If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at admin@blackskiesblue.com  

    7. Third parties

    We will never sell or give your personally identifiable information to third parties.

    The internet works as a global environment. This means that using it to collect and process personal data often involves the international transmission of data, and on occasions processing of personal data by third parties (including social media companies) outside the European Economic Area. 

    We may share your personally identifiable information with trusted third parties for the purpose of providing our services to you (for example, we use MailChimp to send out our communications and therefore Mailchimp processes the data). If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

    We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Black Skies Blue (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers such as Google). 

    Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce this policy, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Black Skies Blue staff, our users or others. 

    8. How we store your personal information

    We only retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose for which it was collected. Whilst taking into consideration our legal obligations, we will on an ongoing basis:  

    • review the length of time we retain your personal data  
    • consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it 
    • securely delete your personal data if it is no longer needed for such purpose or purposes, and  
    • update, archive or securely delete your personal data if it goes out of date.  

     For further information on how long we retain your personal data please contact us using the contact details set out in section 1 above. 

    9. Children's policy

    Black Skies Blue does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register on our websites. If you are under 18, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at admin@blackskiesblue.com  

    10. Your data protection rights

    Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

    Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

    Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

    Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

    Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

    Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

    Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

    We may need to ask you for evidence to verify the information you wish to amend or delete, in order to prevent fraud.

    Please contact us by email or our postal address above [Section 1] if you wish to make a request. 

    11. How to complain

    If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:  Email: admin@blackskiesblue.com. Postal address: see section 1

    You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data, or dealt with your complaint. 

    Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 

    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

    ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk